Privacy statement for ipu.dk

The use of cookies on this website

This website uses cookies for the following purpose:
• Traffic measurement to know the number of visitors on our site according to common industrial standards.

Directory:

1. Provider's data
2. Cookies
2.1 Storage of cookies 
2.2 How to delete cookies 
2.3 How to avoid cookies 
2.4 What cookies are used for on our website 
2.5 Google Analytics (traffic measurement) 
3. Use of personal data 
3.1 Contact regarding personal data 
3.2 Protection of personal data

1. Provider's data
This website is provided by:

IPU
Nils Koppels Allé 404
DK-2800 Kgs. Lyngby
Phone: 45 25 46 00
E-mail: ipuadm@ipu.dk

2. Cookies
This website uses cookies in accordance with the above-mentioned purpose. A cookie is a small text file that is saved in your browser to be able to recognise your computer at recurring visits. No personal data is stored in our cookies, and they cannot contain virus.

2.1 Storage of cookies
Cookies delete themselves after a certain number of months (may vary), but they are renewed at each visit.

2.2 How to delete cookies
See e.g. this guide (in Danish): http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering or use your preferred browser to find further information on how to delete cookies.

2.3 How to avoid cookies
If you do not want to accept cookies, you may block them. See guidance here (in Danish): http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

2.4 What cookies are used for on our website
Cookies are used for making statistics on the number of users and for gathering information on geography, browsers and language.

2.5 Google Analytics (traffic measurement)
The website uses cookies from Google Analytics to meaure traffic on the website.

You may disable cookies from Google Analytics here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Personal data:

3. Use of personal data
Personal data is never given to a third party, unless you have given your specific approval, and we shall never gather personal data, unless you yourself have given us this information upon registration, purchase or participation in a survey etc. Here information is gathered on name, address, postal code, e-mail, gender, and knowledge of various subjects.

Personal data is used for effecting the purchase or the service for which the data has been gathered. Furthermore, the data is used for getting a greater knowledge of you and other users of the website. This use may i.a. include surveys and analyses aimed at improving our products, services and technologies, and display of content.

3.1 Contact regarding personal data
If you wish to access the data registered about you with IPU, you may contact us at ipuadm@ipu.dk or by phone +45 45 24 46 00. In the event of registration of incorrect data, or in case you have other objections, you may inquire at the same place. You have the possibility of insight into what information that has been registered about you, and you may object to a certain registration according to the rules of the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data (Persondataloven).

3.2 Protection of personal data
According to the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data the storage of your personal data must be secure and confidential. We save your personal data on computers with limited access, which are situated within controlled facilities, and our precautionary measures are continuously assessed to determine whether our user data is handled safely and in constant consideration of your user rights. However, we cannot guarantee 100 percent security in data transmission via the Internet. This means that there may be a risk that unauthorized individuals may force their entry into data when data is transmitted or stored electronically. Thus, you submit your personal data at your own risk.

The rapid development of the Internet means that changes in the way we handle personal data may become necessary. We reserve the right to update and change the present guidelines for handling personal data. In this event, we shall of course change the "last updated" date at the bottom of the page. In case of substantial changes, we shall inform you by means of a visible message on our website.
To the extent that personal data on you are processed, according to the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data you have the right to information on which personal data that may be referred to you. If this information or data should be incorrect or misleading, you have the right to demand this rectified, deleted or blocked. At any time, you may take exception to information on you being the object of processing. You may also, at any time, withdraw your consent. You have the possibility to complain about the handling of information and data concerning you. A complaint can be filed to The Danish Data Protection Agency, cf § 58, subsection 1 of the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data.

The information systems manager of ipu.dk is Arcanic A/S, Diplomvej 373, Ø, 2nd floor, DK-2800 Kgs. Lyngby.